Brain Test 1 answer

Brain Test 1 Level 307

Puzzle prompt

Which one tells the truth

Direct answer

With using some mathematics and a little dosage of your brain gray matters you will find out that if 1 of them is telling the truth, obviously 3 of them are lying; so she’s right: “three of us are liar”

Puzzle screenshot
Brain Test 1 Level 307 solution 1
walkthrough

Follow the screen sequence

Use the images as a compact replay of the solving path. The text below each frame explains what should change.

Puzzle screenshot01
Brain Test 1 Level 307 solution 1

Video walkthrough

version check

Same number in other versions

Brain Test versions can reuse the same level number with a different puzzle. If the screenshot or question does not match your game, switch to the same number in another version or use the nearby level links.

Strategy guide

  • 1.Focus on the logical implication: if exactly one tells truth, then three must be liars;
  • 2.The statement 'three of us are liar' is self-consistent if the speaker is the truth-teller;
  • 3.Ignore visual distractions; solve using the given information about truth and lies only.

Common mistakes

  • 1.Assuming the statement 'three of us are liar' must be false because it's spoken by one of them;
  • 2.Trying to count liars based on visual clues rather than logical deduction about truth-tellers;
  • 3.Believing multiple characters could be telling the truth, contradicting the puzzle's premise.

Related levels